Skip to knowledge
VLSI Hub / Knowledge

Knowledge / company

TSMC

Canonical entity with source-backed relationships and retained history.

urn:vlsi:entity:530163dc-0a8a-4001-830b-c0d614810fcc

Clear dates

A source-reported date is a historical snapshot. Unknown validity is excluded when a date is selected. “Known to VLSI” uses the end of that UTC day. This entity’s heading uses its current label.

Recorded relationships

RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

TSMCOffers processcustom-built TSMC 4NP

Named TSMC process in the cited product specification.

Source-reported snapshot: 2024-03-18

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

Dated source-reported snapshot. Publication date is not an inferred manufacturing start, contract start or legal-close date.

NVIDIA Blackwell Platform Arrives to Power a New Era of Computing

NVIDIA Newsroom · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA identifies the named process as a TSMC manufacturing process.

Location: line 72 / World's Most Powerful Chip

Published: 2024-03-18 · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: A product announcement names the custom process but does not establish a general foundry offering. Retract this inferred corporate relation.

Full claim history →
RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

TSMCOffers processTSMC 4N

Named TSMC process in the cited product specification.

Source-reported snapshot: 2022-03-22

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

Dated source-reported snapshot. Publication date is not an inferred manufacturing start, contract start or legal-close date.

NVIDIA Hopper Architecture In-Depth

NVIDIA Technical Blog · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA identifies the named process as a TSMC manufacturing process.

Location: GH100 GPU fabrication discussion

Published: 2022-03-22 · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: A named custom process does not establish a general commercial offering. Retain the exact product-to-process relationship.

Full claim history →
RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

NVIDIA GA100 GPUManufactured byTSMC

GA100 die powering the cited A100 configuration.

Source-reported snapshot: 2020-05-14

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

Dated source-reported snapshot. Publication date is not an inferred manufacturing start, contract start or legal-close date.

NVIDIA Ampere Architecture In-Depth

NVIDIA Technical Blog · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA identifies TSMC N7 as the manufacturing process for GA100.

Location: Key features — GA100 fabrication sentence

Published: 2020-05-14 · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: Source explicitly establishes the GA100 process, but does not separately identify the manufacturing counterparty. Retract the inferred manufacturer relationship; retain the process claim.

Full claim history →
RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

TSMCSupplied byASML

ASML customer support at the company level.

Validity dates not established

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

The source does not establish exact validity bounds; retrieval time is recorded separately.

Taiwan - Working at ASML

ASML · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: ASML identifies TSMC among customers supported by its Taiwan organization.

Location: Customer support

Published: not stated · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: The source establishes customer support, not a specific supply relationship. Retract the stronger supplier predicate pending direct supply evidence.

Full claim history →
RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

TSMC Arizona First FabOperated byTSMC

TSMC Arizona fab project; operator association.

Validity dates not established

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

The source does not establish exact validity bounds; retrieval time is recorded separately.

TSMC Arizona

TSMC · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: TSMC identifies this fab as part of its Arizona project.

Location: Key Milestones — First Fab

Published: not stated · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: Project association does not establish the precise operating legal entity. Retain location and capability evidence; operator requires a direct source.

Full claim history →
SUPPORTED1 evidence record · Revision 1

NVIDIASupplied byTSMC

Portfolio-level company claim; it does not identify a product, process, fab, wafer allocation, or duration.

Validity dates not established

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

The annual report supports a portfolio-level relationship; exact source publication and validity bounds are not asserted.

NVIDIA 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

NVIDIA / U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA reports using TSMC to produce its semiconductor wafers.

Location: Manufacturing and supply chain

Published: not stated · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Factual metadata, concise paraphrase and attribution only; no source bytes retained or redistributed.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T16:12:07.092Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: Evidence ingested by curated-primary-sources/1.1.0. Portfolio-level company claim; it does not identify a product, process, fab, wafer allocation, or duration.

Full claim history →
RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

TSMC Arizona Second FabOperated byTSMC

TSMC Arizona fab project; operator association.

Validity dates not established

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

The source does not establish exact validity bounds; retrieval time is recorded separately.

TSMC Arizona

TSMC · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: TSMC identifies this fab as part of its Arizona project.

Location: Key Milestones — Second Fab

Published: not stated · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: Project association is not proof of the current operating entity. Retain project location and planned capability; operator remains unresolved.

Full claim history →
SUPPORTED1 evidence record · Revision 1

NVIDIA Blackwell wafersManufactured byTSMC

This is a Blackwell-wafer claim; it must not be generalized to NVIDIA's entire wafer portfolio.

Source-reported snapshot: 2026-08-05

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

The source reports this relationship as a dated snapshot; no start date or indefinite continuation is inferred.

NVIDIA and Partners Build in America, for America

NVIDIA · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA directly attributes volume Blackwell-wafer manufacturing at the named TSMC factory to TSMC.

Location: lines 49, 54

Published: 2026-07-01 · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Factual metadata, concise paraphrase and attribution only; no source bytes retained or redistributed.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T16:12:07.092Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: Evidence ingested by curated-primary-sources/1.1.0. This is a Blackwell-wafer claim; it must not be generalized to NVIDIA's entire wafer portfolio.

Full claim history →
RETRACTED1 evidence record · Revision 2

TSMCOffers processTSMC 7nm N7

Named TSMC process in the cited product specification.

Source-reported snapshot: 2020-05-14

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

Dated source-reported snapshot. Publication date is not an inferred manufacturing start, contract start or legal-close date.

NVIDIA Ampere Architecture In-Depth

NVIDIA Technical Blog · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA identifies the named process as a TSMC manufacturing process.

Location: lines 52-54 / Key features

Published: 2020-05-14 · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Store factual paraphrase, metadata and link only. No source document redistribution or inferred license; no source bytes retained.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T15:57:21.457Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: A process brand mentioned in a product description does not independently establish a current process offering. Retain product-to-process evidence only.

Full claim history →
SUPPORTED1 evidence record · Revision 1

NVIDIA Blackwell wafer produced in the U.S. (2025 milestone)Manufactured byTSMC

This establishes the documented U.S. Blackwell-wafer milestone, not every Blackwell wafer or SKU.

Source-reported snapshot: 2025-10-17

Inspect evidence, confidence and history

Evidence index 85/100 · A rule-based index, not the probability this claim is true. 1 independent source origin(s).

The source reports this relationship as a dated snapshot; no start date or indefinite continuation is inferred.

The Engines of American-Made Intelligence: NVIDIA and TSMC Celebrate First NVIDIA Blackwell Wafer Produced in the US

NVIDIA Newsroom · Tier A · Primary source · supports

Evidence summary: NVIDIA reports the first NVIDIA Blackwell wafer was produced on U.S. soil at TSMC's Phoenix manufacturing facility.

Location: lines 14, 18

Published: 2025-10-17 · Retrieved: 2026-09-08 · Extraction: manual-source-review

Factual metadata, concise paraphrase and attribution only; no source bytes retained or redistributed.

First observed by VLSI: 2026-09-08T16:12:07.092Z. No independent human verification recorded.

Review: Evidence ingested by curated-primary-sources/1.1.0. This establishes the documented U.S. Blackwell-wafer milestone, not every Blackwell wafer or SKU.

Full claim history →